I had thought we were done with critics' awards until the holidays subside, but the Online Film Critics Society decided to make us a Christmas present of their nominations -- or perhaps that should be a gift for "The Master," which underlined its status as a critical darling with a field-leading eight nominations. "Argo" and "Zero Dark Thirty" were a distant second with five each.

It's a strong list, the most distinctive feature of which is a Best Picture nod for "Holy Motors," the first such citation I can recall this season. Also relatively unique: a double shot of genre fare in the Best Original Screenplay category, with "The Cabin in the Woods" joining the more frequently cited "Looper"; David Cronenberg's slavishly faithful "Cosmopolis" screenplay scoring in the adapted race, and foreign-language nod for Oscar-shortlisted doc "This Is Not A Film."

Check out the full list below and, of course, at The Circuit.

Best Picture
"Argo" 
"Holy Motors" 
"The Master" 
"Moonrise Kingdom" 
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Director 
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Leos Carax, "Holy Motors"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master" 
Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom" 
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty" 

Best Actor 
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln" 
John Hawkes, "The Sessions" 
Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors" 
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master" 
Denzel Washington, "Flight"

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty" 
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" 
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" 
Quvenzhané Wallis, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" 
Rachel Weisz, "The Deep Blue Sea"

Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin, "Argo" 
Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master" 
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln" 
Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained"

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "The Master" 
Ann Dowd, "Compliance" 
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables" 
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"

Best Original Screenplay
"The Cabin in the Woods"
"Looper"
"The Master"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Adapted Screenplay
"Argo"
"Beasts of the Southern Wild"
"Cloud Atlas"
"Cosmopolis"
"Lincoln"

Best Foreign Language Film 
"Amour" 
"Holy Motors" 
"Rust and Bone" 
"This Is Not a Film" 
"The Turin Horse"

Best Animated Feature 
"Brave" 
"Frankenweenie" 
"ParaNorman" 
"The Secret World of Arrietty" 
"Wreck-It Ralph"

Best Documentary 
"The Imposter"
"The Invisible War" 
"Jiro Dreams of Sushi" 
"The Queen of Versailles" 
"This Is Not a Film"

Best Cinematography 
"Life of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"The Master"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"Skyfall"

Best Editing

"Argo"
"Cloud Atlas"
"The Master" 
"Skyfall"
"Zero Dark Thirty"