Following the International Documentary Association's breaking of the champagne on the hull of this year's documentary race, the Cinema Eye Honors have announced their list of nominees. "The Imposter" and "Searching for Sugar Man" led the way with five nominations each. Both are considered formidable competitors in this year's Oscar race for Best Documentary Feature. Check out the full list below.

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
"5 Broken Cameras"
"Detropia"
"The Imposter"
"Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present"
"Only the Young"
"Searching for Sugar Man"

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, "Detropia"
Ra'anan Alexandrowicz, "The Law in These Parts"
Jason Tippet, Elizabeth Mims, "Only the Young"
Seungjun Yi, "Planet of Snail"
Bill Ross, Turner Ross, "Tchoupitoulas"
Victor Kossakovsky, "¡Vivan las Antipodas!"

Outstanding Achievement in Production
"Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry"
"Big Boys Gone Bananas!*"
"The Imposter"
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"¡Vivan las Antipodas!"

Outsdanding Achievement in Cinematography
"Chasing Ice"
"The Imposter"
"Only the Young"
"Samsara"
"¡Vivan las Antipodas!"

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
"5 Broken Cameras"
"Detropia"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"Room 237"
"Tchoupitoulas"

Audience Choice Prize
"5 Broken Cameras"
"Beauty is Embarrassing"
"Bully"
"How to Survive a Plague"
"The Imposter"
"Jiro Dreams of Sushi"
"Kumaré"
"Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present"
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"Trash Dance"

Outstanding Achievement in Debut Feature Film
Alison Klayman, "Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry"
David France, "How to Survive a Plague"
Matthew Akers, "Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present"
Jason Tippet, Elizabeth Mims, "Only the Young"
Rodney Ascher, "Room 237"
Malik Bendjelloul, "Searching for Sugar Man"
Peter Nicks, "The Waiting Room"

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
"Detropia"
"The Imposter"
"Into the Abyss"
"Room 237"
"¡Vivan las Antipodas!"

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
"Beauty is Embarrassing"
"Herman's House"
"Indie Game: The Movie"
"Room 237"
"Searching for Sugar Man"
"Urbanized"

Spotlight Award
"Argentinian Lesson"
"Bestiaire"
"Downeast"
"Meanwhile in Mamelodi"
"Vol Special (Special Fight)"

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
"Cutting Loose"
"Family Nightmare"
"Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)"
"Into the Middle of Nowhere"
"Paradise (Paraíso)"