Best Documentary Feature
"The Act of Killing"
"After Tiller"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Leviathan"
"Stories We Tell"

Best Director
Joshua Oppenheimer, "The Act of Killing"
Martha Shane and Lana Wilson, "After Tiller"
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel, "Leviathan"
Tinatin Gurchiani, "The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear"
Sarah Polley, "Stories We Tell"

Best Editing
Janus Billeskov Jansen, "The Act of Killing"
Alain Berliner, "First Cousin Once Removed"
Nels Bangerter, "Let the Fire Burn"
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel, "Leviathan"
Francisco Bello, "Our Nixon"

Best Achievement in Production
Signe Byrge Sørensen, "The Act of Killing" 
Martha Shane and Lana Wilson, "After Tiller"
Anthony Arnove, Brenda Coughlin and Jeremy Scahill, "Dirty Wars"
Michael Haslund-Christensen, "Expedition to the End of the World" 
Karim Amer, "The Square"

Best Cinematography
Zachary Heinzerling, "Cutie and the Boxer"
Richard Rowley, "Dirty Wars"
Janice D’avila, Will Etchebehere and Miguel Vassy, "Elena"
Martin Much, "Expedition to the End of the World"
Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel, "Leviathan"
Lotfy Nathan, "12 O’Clock Boys"   

Best Made-for-Television Documentary
"The Crash Reel"
"Gideon’s Army"
"Homegoings"
"Inventing David Geffen"
"Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God"
"Which Way Is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington"

Audience Choice Award
"The Act of Killing"
"Blackfish"
"The Crash Reel"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Muscle Shoals"
"Rafea: Solar Mama"
"Sound City"
"The Square"
"Stories We Tell"
"20 Feet From Stardom"

Best Debut Feature
Martha Shane and Lana Wilson, "After Tiller"
Zachary Heinzerling, "Cutie and the Boxer"
Jason Osder, "Let the Fire Burn"
Tinatin Gurchiani, "The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear"
Ilian Metev, "Sofia's Last Ambulance"
Lotfy Nathan, "12 O’Clock Boys" 

Best Original Score
Sam Retzer and Tim Boland, "A Band Called Death" 
Jeff Beale, "Blackfish"
Yasuaki Shimizu, "Cutie and the Boxer"
Mads Heldtberg, "Expedition to the End of the World"
Jeremy Turner, "Narco Cultura"
Bradford Cox, "Teenage Score"

Best Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation
Art Jail, "Cutie and the Boxer"
Rick Cikowski and Brandon Dumlao, "Far Out Isn’t Far Enough"
Brandon Blommaert and Fred Casia, "The Fruit Hunters"
Brian Oakes, "Inequality for All"
Margot Tsakiri-Scanatovits and Daniel Chester, "Maidentrip" 
Maryanne Butler and Marc Smith, "We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks"

Spotlight Award
"Bending Steel"
"Fuck for Forest"
"Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction"
"The Last Station"
"The Search for Emak Bakia"
"Valentine Road"

Best Documentary Short
"Da Vinci"
"Death of a Prisoner"
"Outlawed in Pakistan"
"Reindeer Director"
"SLOMO"
"A Story for the Modlins"

Prev 1 2 Next