Amid today's mad rush of awards activity, we almost forgot to mention the Satellite Award nominations. I confess I've never been sure entirely sure what these awards represent -- they're voted for by a group called the International Press Academy, but my knowledge ends there -- but they've been cheerfully going their own way for 17 years now, annually coming up with one of the season's more entertaining, eclectic nomination lists.

This year is no exception. Amid the predictable spread of mentions for the likes of "Lincoln" and "Silver Linings Playbook" -- "Les Mis" leads with 10 nods, though director Tom Hooper was left out -- are wildcard Best Picture nods for "Skyfall" and "The Sessions." More interesting still are crossover nominations for some pretty out-there foreign fare.

I think it's safe to say this is the only Best Director nomination Korean auteur Kim Ki-duk will be getting all season, while I'm pleased to see perhaps my favorite female performance of the year -- Emilie Dequenne's searing turn in Belgian Oscar hopeful "Our Children" -- somehow cracking the Best Actress list. Keep doing your thing, Satellites, whatever that thing is.

The winners will be announced on December 16; full list of nominations below. 

Best Picture
"Argo"
"Beasts Of The Southern Wild"
"Life Of Pi"
"Lincoln"
"Les Misérables"
"Moonrise Kingdom"
"The Sessions"
"Silver Linings Playbook"
"Skyfall"
"Zero Dark Thirty"
 
Best Director 
Ben Affleck, "Argo"
Steven Spielberg, "Lincoln"
Kim Ki-duk, "Pieta"
Ben Lewin, "The Sessions"
David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
 
Best Actress
Laura Birn, "Purge"
Jessica Chastain, "Zero Dark Thirty"
Emilie Dequenne, "Our Children"
Keira Knightley, "Anna Karenina"
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Laura Linney, "Hyde Park On Hudson"
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"

Best Actor
Bradley Cooper, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
John Hawkes, "The Sessions"
Hugh Jackman, "Les Misérables"
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
Omar Sy, "The Intouchables"
Denzel Washington, "Flight"

 

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "The Master"
Samantha Barks, "Les Miserables"
Judi Dench, "Skyfall"
Helene Florent, "Café De Flore"
Anne Hathaway, "Les Misérables"
Helen Hunt, "The Sessions"
 
Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, "Skyfall"
Robert De Niro, "Silver Linings Playbook"
John Goodman, "Flight"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "The Master"
Tommy Lee Jones, "Lincoln"
Eddie Redmayne, "Les Misérables"

Best Original Screenplay
John Gatins, "Flight"
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, "The Intouchables"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
Roman Coppola and Wes Anderson, "Moonrise Kingdom"
Kim Ki-duk, "Pieta"
Mark Boal, "Zero Dark Thirty"

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
Tom Stoppard, "Anna Karenina"
Chris Terrio, "Argo"
David Magee, "Life Of Pi"
Tony Kushner, "Lincoln"
Ben Lewin, "The Sessions"
David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Amour"
"Beyond The Hills"
"Caesar Must Die"
"The Intouchables"
"Kon-Tiki"
"Our Children"
"Pieta"
"A Royal Affair"
"War Witch"

 

Best Animated or Mixed-Media Film
"Brave"
"Frankenweenie"
"Ice Age 4: Continental Drift"
"Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted"
"Paranorman"
"Rise Of The Guardians"
"Wreck-It Ralph"
 
Best Documentary Feature
"Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry"
"The Central Park Five"
"Chasing Ice"
"The Gatekeepers"
"Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present"
"The Pruitt-Igoe Myth"
"Searching For Sugar Man"
"West Of Memphis"
 
Best Cinematography
Seamus McGarvey, "Anna Karenina"
Ben Richardson, "Beasts Of The Southern Wild"
Claudio Miranda, "Life Of Pi"
Janusz Kaminski, "Lincoln"
Mihai Malaimare, Jr., "The Master"
Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"

Best Production Design 
Sarah Greenwood, Niall Moroney, Thomas Brown, Nick Gottschalk and Tom Still, "Anna Karenina"
Nathan Crowley, Kevin Kavanaugh, James Hambidge and Naaman Marshall, "The Dark Knight Rises"
Rick Carter, Curt Beech, David Crank and Leslie McDonald, "Lincoln"
David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master"
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, "Les Misérables"
Niels Sejer, "A Royal Affair"
 
Best Costume Design 
Jacqueline Durran, "Anna Karenina"
Kym Barrett and Pierre-Yves Gayraud, "Cloud Atlas"
Christian Gasc and Valerie Ranchoux, "Farewell, My Queen"
Paco Delgado, "Les Misérables"
Manon Rasmussen, "A Royal Affair"
Colleen Atwood, "Snow White And The Huntsman"

Best Film Editing
Alexander Berner, "Cloud Atlas"
Jeremiah O’Driscoll, "Flight"
Chris Dickens, "Les Misérables"
Lisa Bromwell, "The Sessions"
Jay Cassidy, "Silver Linings Playbook"
Dylan Tichenor, "Zero Dark Thirty"

Best Original Score
Dario Marianelli, "Anna Karenina"
Alexandre Desplat, "Argo"
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts Of The Southern Wild"
John Williams, "Lincoln"
Jonny Greenwood, "The Master"
Thomas Newman, "Skyfall"
 
Best Original Song
"Learn Me Right," "Brave"
"Fire In The Blood/Snake Song" "Lawless" 
"Love Always Comes As A Surprise," "Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted"
"Suddenly," "Les Misérables" 
"Still Alive," "Paul Williams: Still Alive"
"Skyfall," "Skyfall"
 
Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) 
"Flight"
"Les Misérables"
"Snow White And The Huntsman"
"Kon-Tiki"
"Life Of Pi"
"Prometheus"

Best Visual Effects
"Cloud Atlas"
"The Dark Knight Rises"
"Flight"
"Life Of Pi"
"Prometheus"
"Skyfall"