With little fanfare, the International Press Academy announced their 10 Annual Golden Satellite Awards nominations today. Never heard of the IPA?  Don't worry yourself about it.  Originally intended as a more "legit" alternative to the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, the IPA have become an afterthought during awards season mostly due to their strange selections over the years and 2009 is no different.  This is the only awards show where the organization's top ten selections don't match their nominees for best picture for the most part.

It's clear a majority of their membership hasn't seen "Invictus," "Avatar" or "The Lovely Bones," but obviously that didn't stop them from getting out of the gate early.  Somewhat surprisingly, "Nine," "District 9" and “The Stoning of Soraya M.” dominated this year's nods.  This is probably the most love the latter, well-respected drama will find this awards season.

In any event, the laundry list of nominations is certainly worth looking over as a general list of awards season contenders.  Maybe.

The Golden Satellites will be announced (not handed out because none of the talent will show up) in the Grand Salon at the InterContinental Hotel in Century City on Dec. 20.

Best Motion Picture (Drama):
 â€¨“Bright Star,” 
“An Education,” 
“The Hurt Locker,” 
“The Messenger,” 
“Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire,” 
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”

Best Motion Picture (Comedy or Musical)
:
 “The Informant!” 
“It’s Complicated,” 
“Julie & Julia,” 
“Nine,” 
“A Serious Man,” 
“Up in the Air”

Best Director
: Jane Campion, “Bright Star,” 
Neill Blomkamp, “District 9," 
Lone Scherfig, “An Education,” 
Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker,"
 Rob Marshall, “Nine,” 
Lee Daniels, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Best Actress (Drama): â€¨Shohreh Aghdashloo, “The Stoning of Soraya M.”
 Emily Blunt, “The Young Victoria,” 
Abbie Cornish, “Bright Star,” 
Penelope Cruz, “Broken Embraces,” 
Carey Mulligan, “An Education,” 
Catalina Saavedra, “The Maid”

Best Actor (Drama):

Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart,” 
Hugh Dancy, “Adam,” 
Johnny Depp, “Public Enemies,” 
Colin Firth, “A Single Man,” 
Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker,” 
Michael Sheen, “The Damned United”

Best Actress (Comedy Or Musical):

Sandra Bullock, “The Proposal,” 
Marion Cotillard, “Nine,” 
Zooey Deschanel, “(500) Days of Summer,” 
Katherine Heigl, “The Ugly Truth,” 
Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Actor (Comedy Or Musical)
: George Clooney, “Up in the Air,” 
Bradley Cooper, “The Hangover,” 
Matt Damon, “The Informant!”
 Daniel Day-Lewis, “Nine,” 
Michael Stuhlbarg, “A Serious Man”

Best Supporting Actress:
 â€¨Emily Blunt, “Sunshine Cleaning,” 
Penelope Cruz, “Nine,” 
Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air,” 
Mozhan Marno, “The Stoning of Soraya M.” 
Mo’nique, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire”

Best Supporting Actor
: Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger,” 
James McAvoy, “The Last Station,” 
Alfred Molina, “An Education,” 
Timothy Spall, “The Damned United,” 
Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Original Screenplay: 

Jane Campion, “Bright Star,” 
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber, “(500) Days of Summer,” 
Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker,” 
Joel and Ethan Coen, “A Serious Man,” 
Bob Peterson and Pete Docter, “Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, “District 9," 
Nick Hornby, “An Education,” 
Nora Ephron, “Julie & Julia,” 
Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire,” 
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”

Best Motion Picture (Animated or Mixed Media)
: “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs,” 
“Fantastic Mr. Fox,” 
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,” 
“The Princess and the Frog,” 
“Up,” 
“Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Foreign Language Film: 
“Broken Embraces,” 
“I Killed My Mother,” 
“The Maid,” 
“Red Cliff,” 
“The White Ribbon,” 
“Winter in Wartime”

Best Documentary Feature
: “The Beaches of Agnes,”
“The Cove,”
 “Every Little Step,” 
“It Might Get Loud,” 
“The September Issue,” 
“Valentino: The Last Emperor”

Best Art Direction
: Terry Gilliam, Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” 
Nathan Crowley, Patrick Lumb and William Ladd Skinner, “Public Enemies,” 
Eddy Wong, “Red Cliff,” 
Chris Kennedy, “The Road,” 
Ian Philips and Dan Bishop, “A Single Man,” 
Barry Chusid and Elizabeth Wilcox, “2012"

Best Cinematography: â€¨Robert Richardson, “Inglourious Basterds,” 
Guillermo Navarro and Erich Roland, “It Might Get Loud,” 
Dion Beebe, “Nine,” 
Dante Spinotti, “Public Enemies,” 
Lu Yue and Zhang Yi, “Red Cliff,” 
Roger Deakins, “A Serious Man”

Best Costume Design

: Consolata Boyle, “Cheri”
Monique Prudhomme, “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus”
Colleen Atwood, “Nine,” 
Tim Yip, “Red Cliff," 
Sandy Powell, “The Young Victoria”

Best Film Editing
: Julian Clarke, “District 9," 
Chris Innis and Bob Murawski, “The Hurt Locker,” 
Greg Finton, “It Might Get Loud,” 
Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith, “Nine,” 
Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu and Robert A. Ferretti, “Red Cliff,” 
David Brenner and Peter S. Elliot, “2012"

Best Original Score:
Gabriel Yared, “Amelia,” 
Marvin Hamlisch, “The Informant!”
 Elliot Goldenthal, “Public Enemies,” 
Michael Giacchino, “Up,” 
Rolfe Kent, “Up in the Air,” 
Carter Burwell and Karen O, “Where the Wild Things Are”

Best Original Song:
"The Weary Kind” from “Crazy Heart” (T Bone Burnett and Ryan Bingham), 
“We are the Children of the World” from “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Terry Gilliam), 
“Cinema Italiano” from “Nine” (Maury Yeston), 
“I See in Color” from “Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire” (Mary J. Blige), 
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Randy Newman)
, “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Randy Newman)

Best Sound (Mixing and Editing): â€¨“It Might Get Loud,” 
“Nine,” 
“Red Cliff,” 
“Terminator Salvation,” 
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen,” 
“2012"

Best Visual Effects: â€¨“District 9," 
“Fantastic Mr. Fox,” 
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus,” 
“Red Cliff,” 
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen,” 
“2012"

Best Ensemble: â€¨“Nine”

Outstanding New Talent:ʉ۬Gabourey Sidibe

Auteur Award:
 Roger Corman

Tesla Award (Achievement in Technology):ʉ۬Roger Deakins

Mary Pickford Award (Outstanding Artistic Contribution):ʉ۬Michael York

Ten Best Films of 2009
: “Bright Star,” 
“An Education,” 
“(500) Days of Summer,” 
“The Hurt Locker,” 
“Inglourious Basterd,s ”
“Nine,” 
“Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire,” 
“A Serious Man,” 
“The Stoning of Soraya M.”
 “Up in the Air”

For constant updates on awards season and entertainment news follow Gregory Ellwood on Twitter at Twitter.com/HitFixGregory