The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for the 83rd Academy Awards which will be handed out on Sunday, Feb. 27.

The nominees are as follows:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in "True Grit" (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Franco in "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • John Hawkes in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner in "The Town" (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole" (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman in "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine" (The Weinstein Company)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo in "The Fighter" (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"(Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom" (Sony Pictures Classics)

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • "How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • "The Illusionist" (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

 

Achievement in art direction

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Roger Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
  • "I Am Love" (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
  • "The Tempest" (Miramax), Sandy Powell
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Mary Zophres

 

Achievement in directing

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), David O. Russell
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

 

Best documentary feature

  • "Exit through the Gift Shop" (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
  • "Gasland", A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
  • "Inside Job" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • "Restrepo" (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
  • "Waste Land" (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

 

Best documentary short subject

  • "Killing in the Name", A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Poster Girl", A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
  • "Strangers No More", A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • "Sun Come Up", A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • "The Warriors of Qiugang", A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

 

Achievement in film editing

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), Pamela Martin
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • "Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
  • "Dogtooth" (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
  • "In a Better World" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
  • "Incendies" (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
  • "Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)" (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

 

Achievement in makeup

  • "Barney’s Version" (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
  • "The Way Back" (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • "The Wolfman" (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "How to Train Your Dragon" (Paramount), John Powell
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Coming Home" from "Country Strong" (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • "I See the Light" from "Tangled" (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • "If I Rise" from "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • "We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • "Black Swan" (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
  • "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

 

Best animated short film

  • "Day & Night" (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
  • "The Gruffalo", A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • "Let’s Pollute", A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
  • "The Lost Thing", (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • "Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)", A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

 

Best live action short film

  • "The Confession" (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
  • "The Crush" (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
  • "God of Love", A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
  • "Na Wewe" (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
  • "Wish 143", A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Richard King
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • "Tron: Legacy" (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • "Unstoppable" (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

 

Achievement in sound mixing

  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • "Salt" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1" (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • "Hereafter" (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • "Iron Man 2" (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

 

Adapted screenplay

  • "127 Hours" (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • "The Social Network" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • "Toy Story 3" (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • "True Grit" (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • "Winter’s Bone" (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

 

Original screenplay

  • "Another Year" (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • "The Fighter" (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • "Inception" (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • "The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • "The King’s Speech" (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler