The 2012 Sundance Film Festival juries announced their honorees tonight during an awards ceremony that was supposed to be hosted by Parker Posey before she got ill.  Instead, festival director John Cooper and "Black Rock" director Katie Aselton stepped in to emcee the proceedings.

Fox Searchlight's two festival acquisitions, "Beasts of the Southern Wild" and "The Surrogate," each won two awards.  "Wild" won the grand jury prize dramatic and cinematography awards while "Surrogate" won the audience award in the dramatic competition and a special jury award for ensemble acting.

On the documentary side, "Searching for Sugar Man" and "Valley of the Saints" each won two awards.  "Sugar Man," which was acquired by Sony Classics, won a world cinema documentary special jury prize as well as the world cinema documentary audience award.  "Valley of the Saints" was honored with the Alfred P. Sloan feature film prize as well as the world cinema audience dramatic award. 

One of the rare surprises of the night were screenplay wins for "Safety Not Guaranteed" and an acting prize awarded to the ensemble of "The Surrogate" and not star John Hawkes.

A complete list of this year's winners is as follows.

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Eugene Jarecki, "The House I Live In"

Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Ben Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Ra'anan Alexandrowicz, "The Law in These Parts"

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Andres Wood, "Violeta Went to Heaven"

Audience Award: Documentary - Kirby Dick, "The Invisible War"

Audience Award: Dramatic - Ben Lewin, "The Surrogate"

World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - Malik Bendjelloul, "Searching for Sugar Man"

World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Musa Syeed, "Valley of Saints"

Best of NEXT Audience Award - Mike Birbigila, "Sleepwalk With Me"

Directing Award: Documentary - Lauren Greenfield, "The Queen of Versailles"

Directing Award: Dramatic - Ava Duvernay, "Middle of Nowhere"

World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary - Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi, "5 Broken Cameras"

World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic - Mads Matthiesen, "Teddy Bear"

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Derek Connolly, "Safety Not Guaranteed"

World Cinema Dramatic Screenwriting Award - Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutierrez, Pedro Pierano, "Young and Wild"

Documentary Editing Award - Enat Sidi, "Detropia"

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award - Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky, "Indie Game: The Movie"

Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Jeff Orlowski, "Chasing Ice" 

Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Ben Richardson, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary - Lars Skree, "Putin's Kiss"

World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic - David Raedeker, "My Brother The Devil"

World Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Artistic Vision - Rasit Celikezer, "Can"

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Prize - Malik Bendjelloul, "Searching for Sugar Man"

Documentary Special Jury Prize - Macky Alston, "Love Free or Die"

Documentary Special Jury Prize - Alison Klayman, "AI WeiWei: Never Sorry"

Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Film Producing - Andrea Sperling and Jonathan Schwartz, "Smashed" & "Nobody Walks"

Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting - Cast of "The Surrogate"

Shorts Audience Award - "The Debutante Hunters"

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize -  Chris Ford and Jake Schreier, "Robot & Frank," Musa Syeed, "Valley of Saints"

Sundance Institute/NHK Award - Jens Assur, "Close Far Away"

For complete coverage of this year's Sundance Film Festival click here.